Happening Now
[…] This is a serious commitment.
In its statement yesterday announcing the settlement, DOJ pointed out that ever since Justice hauled Norfolk Southern into Federal court, the number of delay minutes on Amtrak’s Crescent trains has declined 53 percent.
How curious…
It’s still true that because of this settlement, and the similar settlement reached between Amtrak and Union Pacific over its Surface Transportation Board case, we still won’t have a formal adjudication on just what it means, precisely, for a railroad to give Amtrak trains “preference.” The 52-year-old statute – 49 U.S.C. § 24308(c) – reads that host railroads must give Amtrak “preference over freight transportation in using a rail line, junction, or crossing” unless: (1) there is an emergency; or (2) a host railroad asks the STB for relief, and the STB orders otherwise.